Tohajiilee Cemetery

The Tohajiilee (Navajo: Tó Hajiileehé [tóhɑ̀t͡ʃìːlèːhé]) Indian Reservation, formerly known as the Cañoncito Indian Reservation, is a non-contiguous section of the Navajo Nation lying in parts of western Bernalillo, eastern Cibola, and southwestern Sandoval counties in New Mexico, USA, west of the city of Albuquerque. It has a land area of 314.911 km² (121.588 sq mi) and a 2000 census resident population of 1,649 persons. The land area is only about one-half of one percent of the entire Navajo Nation’s total.

The following is a list of 13 burials occurring in Tohajiilee Cemetery on the Tohajiilee Indian Reservation.

Cemetery: Tohajiilee Cemetery
AKA: Canoncito Navajo Indian Reservation Cemetery
AKA: Platero Cemetery
GPS: N 35.14549, W 107.086214
County: Bernalillo
Directions: Exit 131 on W I-40 (9 miles W of Rio Puerco [Rt. 66 Casino]), N on Trail 56 (Canoncito School Rd) approximately 6.2 miles and turn west toward some buildings and a water tank. Keep left. Register at the Chapter Office in the Desidero Center, N of court house, on W side. Then N from Chapter House on same paved road 1.7 mi, turn E after crossing bridge, and immediately N on Trail 76 for 3.2 mi. Keep right at first ‘large’ intersection. Just past Pentecostal Church, W side, road has gentle curve to the NW. Before the Y in the road there is a old overgrown trail leading N and E to cemetery.

Tohajiilee Cemetery, Tohajiilee Indian Reservation, Bernalillo County

Last NameFirst / MiddleBornDiedAgeNotes
Begaye Travis Ben 1985 Mar 17 2009 Jun 13 24
Blakeman Eva Apachito 1967 Aug 14 2011 Oct 7 44
Chapo Mary 1912 Dec 15 2007 Jun 5 94
Martin Margaret Chakee 1907 Jul 4 2001 Mar 25 93
Martinez Alarick ~ 2006 Dec 15 ~
Otero Carol S. ~ 2009 May 11 ~
Piaso Mary 1922 Dec 15 2005 Dec 21 83
Platero Nelson 1930 Nov 10 2007 Jun 12 76
Platero Pamela Lynnsey ~ 2006 Jul 14 ~
Platero Patrick Plus 1954 May 12 2001 Apr 17 46 Husband of Jayme Platero
Sitting Hawk Jesse Mark 2007 Jun 1 21 Born Rushville, NE
Watson Arthur Sr. 1935 Mar 15 2000 Nov 9 65
Werito Joe Gale 1953 Feb 27 2003 Mar 31 50 Husband of Anna Werito