Cedar Hill Cemetery
San Juan County, New Mexico

Return to Cemetery Index

Cemetery Names
A B C D E F G H I  J K L M N O P Q R  S T U V W Y Z

Listing by County
Bernalillo to Curry ~ De Baca to Guadalupe ~ Harding to McKinley
Mora to Roosevelt  ~ San Juan to Sierra ~ Socorro to Valencia

Driving Directions: From intersection of US550 (NE Aztec Blvd) and NM173 (Navajo Dam Rd), NE about 8.3 mi on US550 to Michael Dr (Rd 2390), E 0.25 mi on Michael Dr to Rd 2391, S 0.3 mi on Rd 2391 to Rd 2392, SE 0.3 mi on Rd 2392 to Rd 2394, S on Rd 2394 to cemetery, W side. 

Cemetery Cedar Hill Cemetery
County San Juan
GPS N36.91859, W107.89386
MAP  

 

 

 

Last Name First / Middle Born Died Age Inscriptions
Abell Katy 1875 1952 77
Abell William 1867 1957 90
Allinger Alice
Andrae Carolyn M. 1950 Apr 19 1985 Feb 28
Bates Grace
Benfield Lawrence L. 1893 Aug 20 1964 May 1 71 NM Cpl Co D 333 Mg Bn 86 Div World War I
Bird Grandpa
Bland David F. 1880 Jun 23 1932 Feb 1 52
Bland Mary Ellen Darter "Molly" 1910 1910 0
Bland Virginia E. 1888 Mar 14 1974 Oct 16 86
Brandenburg Otto John 1894 1982 88
Brown Alvis Carrell 1946 Aug 13 1975 Nov 22 29 SSgt U.S. Air Force Vietnam
Brown Anna G. 1879 Nov ? 1905 Sep ? 26
Brown Baby Boy 1931 Aug 21 Son of Edna
Brown Calvin L. 1901 1907 6
Brown Edna M.  1910 May 26 1931 Aug 21 21
Brown Edward A. 1873 Jan ? 1949 Nov ? 76
Brown Ivan J. "Gussie" 1938 Nov 17 1975 Dec 18 37
Brown Larry T. 1947 1948 1
Brown Lottie 1902 Feb 5 1968 Jun 5 66
Brown Luther Pete 1897 1978 81 Pvt U.S. Army World War I
Brown P. H. "Bud" 1905 Mar 12 1984 Jun 13
Brown Roy E. 1905 1905 0
Brown Tome F. 1903 Apr 2
Brumley William Stephen 1902 May 13 1912 Mar 27 10
Buckelew Riley Lee 1889 1980 91
Burge Ernest D. 1933 Aug 16 1984 Jun 27
Carmack Arlene 1925 1925 0
Carmon Alice M. Aspromonte 1900 1965 65
Carmon Jess P. 1884 Apr 17 1937 May 14 53
Carruthers Frankie S. 1905 Aug 26 1985 Aug 21
Carruthers William C. 1886 Jan 1 1958 Sep 29 72 KS Pvt Co E 62nd Inf World War I
Chastain Johnie William 1922 May 3 1984 Feb 14
Clark David M. 1896 1964 68
Coons D. Edna Spetnagel 1902 1950 48 Daughter of D. E. and Elvira Coons
Coons D.E. 1867 1902 35 Husband of Elvira Coons
Coons Elvira 1872 1950 78 Wife of D. E. Coons
Cooper Infant
Cooper Lucy
Covert Infant
Cox H.W. 1825 Jan 26 1898 Dec 16 73
Cox Jennie Campbell 1887 Wife of John Cox
Cox Mable 1893
Cox Nancy Allard 1836 Aug 14 1900 Jan 28 64
Cox Shug
Cox William A. "Alfred" 1872 Feb 25 1890 Aug 10 18
Craig Emma 1866 Oct 4 1908 Oct 26 42
Craig William
Davis Nellie
Davis Phoebe R. 1899 1909 10
Davis Rose E. 1903 1905 2
Delargo Infant
Doughtie Edwin L. 1946 May 20 1977 Dec 21 31
Doughtie Robert J. 1903 Nov 9 1967 May 26 64 Reverend
Drace Gilbert A. 1914 Jun 21 1985 May 14
Drace Thelma 1918 1923 5
Duffy Glen D. 1904 1966 62
Duffy Grant D.
Eldridge Ralph James 1910 Apr 30 1911 Jan 23 1
Ensign Frederick L. 1917 Feb 27 1921 Mar 8 4
Faulkner James T. Indiana Co F 59th Infantry Civil War
Faulkner Mary J. 1856 1934 78
Faulkner Tommy 1884 1916 32
Flack Ann Jane 1855 Dec 5 1917 Aug 10 62
Flack Lillian Elizabeth 1878 Apr 26 1899 Jun 29 21
Flack William Franklin 1838 Oct 2 1909 Apr 4 71
Flaherty Eugene A. 1888 1959 71
Flaherty Gladys E. 1899 1971 72
Folk James K. 1931 Aug 8 1983 Mar 8
Folk James Kenneth 1931 Aug 8 1983 Mar 8 52 Korea
Frost Amy Hutchin 1887 1943 56
Gary Georgia B. 1846 1918 72
Gifford John M. 1954 1973 19
Gilkey C.I. "Bill" 1900 May 2 1980 Apr 9 80
Gilkey Naomi F. 1906 Jun 29 1982 Feb 26 76
Graves A.U. 1853 Jan 1 1909 Mar 2 56
Graves Nancy B. 1932
Graves Wash. 1912
Gray Carl O. 1875 1968 93
Gray Infant
Hargis Lydia
Harvey Missouri Ann 1853 1906 53
Harvey William Henry 1852 1906 54
Hendricks Isabelle 1898 Mar 14 1899 Feb 25 1
Hill Jimmy Jay 1964 1983 19
Hill Michael James 1972 May 31 1986 Apr 17
Holloway Mary E. 1873 1937 64
Holloway William E. 1864 1938 74
Holt John
Hoover Carl Wilton 1920 Nov 23 1960 Jan 31 40 CO Cpl U.S. Army World War II
Hoover Richard S. 1892
Hoover Tommy M. "Mary" 1895 1971 76
Horn Daniel A. 1888 1960 72
Hutchin Belle 1864 1957 93
Hutchin Clarence 1893 1893 0
Hutchin Curtis S. 1862 1904 42
Hutchin Everett C. 1894 Apr 17 1962 May 14 68 NM Pfc Hq Co 341 Fd Arty World War I
Hutchin Flora B. 1889 1929 40
Hutchin Ralph S. 1900 1949 49
Ingall Esther
Johnson Baby Boy 1950 Nov 22
Johnson Bill 1885 1958 73
Johnson Carl 1913 Aug 18 1913 Oct 12 0
Johnson Everett A. 1922 Jun 24 1964 Jul 14 42 NM Mmc U.S. Navy World War II, Korea
Johnson Leota 1894 1980 86
Johnson Lillian A. 1914 Mar 23 1930 May 11 16
Johnson Lucellia A. 1872 1936 64
Johnson Otto 1867 1961 94
Johnson Sandra L. Wagner 1947 Sep 11 1980 Jun 27 33
Karlin Albert 1892 Aug 26 1983 Nov 6
Karlin Albert 1890 Aug 26 1983 Nov 6 93
Karlin Rose 1889 1968 79
Kelly Edwin L. 1897
Kimmel Arzelia A. 1856 Jul 14 1928 Sep 7 72
Kimmel Delores 1890 1893 3
Kimmel Emily 1892 1893 1
Kimmel James 1837 Sep 2 1929 Sep 27 92 Iowa Cpl 3 Cavalry Civil War
Lanier Bonnie Hazel 1918 Sep 9 1984 May 4
Lanier Leo S. 1914 1980 66
LAST  FIRST DOB DOD AGE Inscription
Lawson Luther J. 1885 Sep 16 1956 Mar 16 71
Leeper Benny Russell 1948 Mar 20 1985 Mar 5
Leeper Jerry C. 1950 1972 22
Leeper Leora S. 1956 1956 0
Linko Lynford Phillip 1944 Aug 11 1985 Jun 3
Long Leon D. 1931 1975 44
Long Norman D. 1954 1978 24
Lowell Otto 15 "Negro servant of Nancy Allard Cox"
Loyd Paul L. 1925 Jan 8 1984 May 10
Lozier Alex 1876 1916 40
Luce Clara E. 1843 1919 76
Luce Isaac A. Wisconsin Co E 52nd Infantry
Maddox Mrs. Ellen 1933
Maddox Sam
Madison Mrs.
Martisen Pete 1876 1895 19
Mason Judy 1946 May 19 1979 Jan 1 33
McCartney Infant
McCoy Angie Hart
McCullen Mac
McCullom John C. 1913 Oct 21 c.1996 83
McEwen Olive 1905
Milleson Ella 1866 1941 75
Moss Helen Marie 1922 Jan 22
Moss Jake 1911 Aub 13 1979 Oct 14 68
Myers Infant 0 Child of Kate and Don Myers
Nash Dennie
New Infant
Nixon Melvin Thomas 1916 1917 1
Nutt Charles F. 1930 Aug 17 1931 Mar 6 1
Nutt John W. 1877 1942 65
Nutt Luella M. 1928 Apr 15 1929 Jan  1
Nutt Mary Elizabeth 1920 Nov 3 1920 Dec  0
Nutt Mary Jane 1849 1923 74
Nutt Vernon J. 1921 Mar 19 1935 Dec 6 14
O'Neal Sadie Nutt 1898 1955 57
O'Toole Earl J. 1894 Oct 1 1970 Oct 5 76 NM Pfc U.S. Army World War I
O'Toole Grace V. 1896 1964 68
Palmer Clyde Velma 1918 1966 48
Palmer Frank 1922 1922 0
Palmer Fred Lloyd 1911
Palmer Robert Daniel 1884 1922 38
Payne Marvel L. 1901 1976 75
Peddy G.W. 1858 1905 47
Peddy Mrs. G.W.
Ralston Carrie L. 1868 1934 66
Ralston Fitz Locke 1899 1937 38
Ralston James W. 1864 1924 60
Redenour Robert Charles 1957 Nov 10 1983 Oct 14 26
Ridenour Ethel Ada 1905 1971 66
Ridenour J. Frank 1884 1971 87
Ridenour Robert Charles 1957 Nov 10 1983 Oct 14
Roberson Charles A. 1873 1940 Feb ? 67
Romine Alice
Romine Floyd
Romine Margie
Romine Melvin
Ross A.A. Burr 1867 1947 80
Ross Baby 1918 May
Ross Clara L. 1873 1957 84
Ross Emma 1894 Dec 14 1986 Feb 8
Ross Irving 1890 Dec 7 1971 Oct 31 81 Kansas Pvt World War I
Ross Sterling L. 1908 1944 36
Sanders Frances Marie 1937 May 5 1983 Jul 24
Sanders Marie 1937 May 5 1983 Jul 24 46
Sapp Mary Ellen Darter "Molly" 1854 Jan 20 1888 May 21 34 Wife of Peter Polk and Dallas Sapp
Schrader Archie
Sease Infant
Sease Laure E. 1881 1904 23
Sease S. Jeff 1867 Aug 18 1924 Dec 23 57
Sharp Infant 1902 1903 1
Simpson Walter Gene 1942 Feb 12 1949 Jun 14 7 Son of Ardie L. and Ida T. Simpson
Siron Herman K. 1908 Aug 10 1984 Apr 9
Skipper James W. 1910 1965 55
Smith Ada 1878 1894 16
Smith D.J. 1857 Jul 26 1927 May 24 70
Smith Elizabeth Sapp 0
Smith Franklin Leroy 1925 1925 0
Smith H.M. 1854 Mar 16 1925 Sep 17 71
Smith Robert c.1830 1885 55
Snodgrass Lawrence 1925 1926 1
Southard Annie W. 1850 1917 67
Sprott Edna 1889 1963 74
Stacy Sarah 1887
Stafford Golden Lorene 1907 Nov 22
Stafford Leon Jackson 1874 Sep 7 1909 May 30 35
Steifle George
Stephens Robert L. 1918 1957 39
Stevens Amanda C. 1883 1975 92
Stevens Logan W. 1876 1957
Sumner Willard Wilson "Jake" 1918 Nov 18 1985 Oct 23
Taylor George J. 1826 1899 73
Taylor Laure O. 1896 Oct 5 1900 Oct 26 4 Daughter of Mr. and Mrs. J. N. Taylor
Taylor Mary A. 1826 1907 81
Thomas Emma
Thomas Richard A. 1875 Dec 5 1960 Jul 25 84
Tinker Emma B. 1866 Feb 6 1895 Aug 5 29 Wife of George A. Tinker
Tinker George A. 1852 1909 57 Husband of Emma B. Tinker
Tinker George A. 1893 Apr 11 1968 Oct 23 75 Texas Cpl U.S. Army World War I
Tinker Joseph W. Sr. 1887 Nov 28 1980 Nov 23 93 U.S. Army World War I
Tinker Lula E. 1868 1910 42
Tinker Ruth Jane Tabor 1924 Sep 28 2014 Jan 7 89
Tinker Veda E. 1901 1964 63
Tinker Zadie E. 1890 1933 43
Tucker Mildred 1918 1943 25
Vosler Lucille R. 1913 1980 67
Wagner Rolf H. 1898 Jan 8 1984 Dec 27
Webb Elizabeth Joy 1955 Jul 1 1955 Sep 21 0 Daughter of Ford and Elsie Webb
Welch Haskell Ray 1911 Jul 31 1986 May 24
Whitney Belle E. 1855 1936 81
Whitney Grandpa
Whitney Lydia
Whitney William H. 1855 1936 81
Whitney William R. 1891 May 3 1959 Jan 13 68
Wilkens Frank
Wilkens Steve M.
Wilkey Adaline B. 1867 1932 65
Wilkey Joseph T. 1906 1911 5
Wilkey Joseph W. 1859 1921 62
Wise Infant
Wood Belle 1896 1941 45
Wood Henrietta
Wood Henry 1857 1928 71 Father
Wood Infant
Wood Infant
Wood Infant
Wood Infant
Wood Infant
Wood James A. 1871 1951 80
Wood James W. 1897 Dec 9 1974 Mar 6 77
Wood Mary J. 1875 1941 66 Mother
Wood Maud
Wood Mrs. Sam
Woods Bobby 1885 Aug 6 Last name could be Wood
Zimmerman Kathleen Patricia 1952 Sep 24 Date of birth could be Sep 25 or 26

Cemetery Index

Cemetery Names
A B C D E F G H I  J K L M N O P Q R  S T U V W Y Z

Listing by County
Bernalillo to Curry ~ De Baca to Guadalupe ~ Harding to McKinley
Mora to Roosevelt  ~ San Juan to Sierra ~ Socorro to Valencia

Copyright 2012 - 2017  New Mexico Tombstone Project
Enjoy the work of the webmasters, provide a link, do not copy their work for another Website.

This page was last updated 2016