Return to Cemetery Index
Cemetery Names A to H  I to P  Q to Z  Listing by County

Odd Fellows Cemetery
Las Cruces, Dona Ana County, New Mexico

Driving Directions: NE corner of S Compress and W Brown. (across Compress from Masonic Cemetery).

Cemetery Odd Fellows Cemetery
County Dona Ana
GPS N32.30023, W106.78361
MAP A marker

 

 

 

Last Name First / Middle Born Died Age Inscription
ADAIR Edwin A. 1906 Nov 10 1909 Sep 1 2 Brother of Louis Adair
ADAIR Louis J. 1911 Feb 14 1911 May 21 0 Brother of Edwin Adair
ALTON Eugene Newman 1893 Mar 6 1893 Jun 30 0 Son of Eugene H. and Hortense B. Alton
ANDERSON Frederick A. 1871 Mar 3 1897 Aug 18 26 Beloved Husband of Rena Anderson
BAIRD Dolphia 1888 Feb 21 1892 Aug 12 4
BARCLA? Maria M de c. 1867 1925 Feb 19 58
BARNES Edward R 1897 1933 Apr 10 36 WV Pvt 1st Class U.S. Army; Son of A.W. and Mary Barnes; Husband of Stella Pearl Barnes
BARNES Horace N. 1882 Nov 25 1906 Sep 7 23
BASCOM Cordelia J. 1834 Jan 30 1896 Nov 8 62 Wife of George Bascom
BAUGH Avia Ann 1844 1917 73
BAUGH J.M.G. 1839 Jan 29 1905 Apr 17 66 Born Jackson County, GA
BEAN Dora 1906 1910 4
BEAN Lupita 1870 1928 58
BEAN Mother 1834 1911 77
BEAN Sammy 1889 1911 22
BEAN Samuel 1865 1938 73
BEAN Samuel G. ~ 1903 Oct 29 ~
BENSON Lucie 1871 Jan 27 1900 Apr 2 29 Wife of T.L. Benson; Born Ladonia, TX
BOMBACK John S. 1865 Apr 7 1918 Jan 20 52
BOOTH Eramus 1831 1913 82
BRADFORD Hettie A. 1868 1915 47
BROUGHTON Robert H ~ ~ ~ MS Co-F 3 Infantry Spanish American War
BROWN John S. 1858 Mar 7 1892 May 29 34 Born Coffeeville, MS; Died Victoria, NM
CASEY Edwin Eugene 1878 Oct 23 1898 Sep 1 19 Died at Camp Wickoff, off Montauk Point NY; Clerk H Troop 1st U.S. Vol Cavalry Roosevelts Rough Riders
CLIPPARD Carlyn 1894 1917 23
COCKERELL Annie Sarah Fenn 1857 Nov 30 1893 Sep 14 35 Wife of T.D.A. Cockerell; Born Alford, Lincolnshire, England
COFFELT James H. c.1828 1900 June 23 72
COLE Mary E. 1854 Feb 15 ~ ~ Wife of Thomas Cole
COLE Thomas H. 1846 Nov 20 1915 Oct 30 68 Husband of Mary Cole
CRAPPS Carroll Jennings 1891 Jan 13 1914 Mar 20 23
DALRYMPLE George B. 1906 Apr 18 1913 Jun 19 7 Brother of Grace Dalrymple
DALRYMPLE Grace W. 1901 Nov 1 1913 Jun 26 11 Sister of George Dalrymple
DE MIER Eliza J. 1844 1917 73 Wife of John R. DeMier
DE MIER Eugene S. 1878 1921 43 Son of Eliza and John DeMier
DE MIER John R. 1847 1927 80 Husband of Eliza DeMier
DONNELL Minnie 1866 1906 40 Wife of J.C. Donnell
ENGLERIGHT Mina 1835 1914 79
FALL Edmonia Louise Taylor 1841 Aug 3 1906 Feb 16 64 Wife of William R. Fall
GALE Mattie Perry 1875 1910 35 Mother
GILLETTE William Gilson 1874 Jun 8 1908 Sep 23 34
GOODRICH Carrie Louise 1868 1916 48
GOODRICH Ruland J. 1889 1916 27
GRAFF Fred C. 1859 1919 60
GRANGER Gertrude 1879 May 10 1909 May 3 29
GROSS Anastasia ~ ~ ~
GROSS Dominica ~ ~ ~
GROSS Louis ~ ~ ~
GROSS Palmyra ~ ~ ~
GULLEY Clay 1881 Nov 23 1907 Nov 27 26
HAWKINS Nannie W. 1826 1910 84
HAYNER Nellie Tate 1874 Jan 4 1908 Aug 19 34 Sister of Maria Elizabeth Tate
HECK James B. 1859 1916 77
HERMANSON Virginia 1911 Aug 12 1915 Jan 5 3
HOLMERS Mary Esther 1891 Sep 1891 Jan 22 0
HUTCHINSON Jean C. 1889 1916 27
JOHANSON John G. 1880 1916 36
JONES Samuel J. ~ ? Dec 10 ~
KELLY Lawrence R. 1895 Jun 13 1917 Oct 24 22
KELLY Ivan Tate 1900 Jan 13 1909 Feb 11 9
KELSO Nellie Bell 1884 1908 24 Wife of A.I. Kelso
KELSO Richard B. 1905 ~ Son of A.I. and Nellie Kelso
KERCHER Rachel M. 1846 1904 58
KIMBALL Mary S. 1900 1912 12
KROPP Ana 1865 Jul 6 1902 Dec 28 37
LAFFLER James Edward 1907 Oct 6 ~
LEE Matilda Caroline 1839 Dec 4 1897 Jan 6 57 Wife of A.P. Lee
LEWIS Sarah Clegg 1837 1913 76
LINK Benjamin T. 1858 1922 64
LIVINGSTON Jane F. 1819 1895 76
LUCKENBACHER C.E. 1906 Aug 30 ~
MARTIN W.C. 1874 Nov 25 1909 Nov 29 35 Woodman of the World
MAY Elizabeth 1839 1929 90 Wife of John May
MAY John L. 1821 1898 77 Husband of Elizabeth May
MCKINNEY H. Ashley 1886 Jul 11 1912 Jul 16 36
MILMINE George A. ~ ~ IL Capt Co-D 116th Infantry
MORGAN Roy 1900 Nov 10 1901 Jun 3 0
MUNDY James Herbert 1914 Apr 6 1918 Oct 26 4
O'HAIR Robert 1873 1951 78
PARKER Lilly Smith 1875 1903 28
PATCHETT Maud M. 1868 1915 47
PEACOCK Luther 1910 1912 2
PHILLIPS Thomas 1866 1915 49
PHILLIPS Thomas D. 1902 1953 51 Son
POOLE Christine Ethelyn 1910 Jun 21 1912 Jun 8 1 Sister of Erwin L. Poole
POOLE Erwin Lindauer 1912 Jan 6 1912 Mar 8 1 Brother of Christine E. Poole
POST Albert B. 1910 1911 1
POTTS Rex M. 1880 Sep 7 1905 Aug 7 24
PRICE Frederick E. 1856 Aug 4 1896 Nov 6 40
PUFFER Ethel Atkins 1882 1918 36
REED ? ~ 1906 ~
ROBINSON Myrtle 1888 1916 28
RUHLE Louis E. 1857 1913 46
SCOTT Ben 1891 Nov 1 1907 Feb 22 15
SCOTT L.L. 1885 1917 32
SESSOMS Lou Cogdell 1860 Jan 3 1912 May 17 52 Wife of Alexander Sessoms
SHIELDS Baby 1898 ~
SMITH Henry Clay 1831 1920 89 Husband
SMITH Mrs. Henry Clay 1837 Dec 31 1893 Jun 12 57 Wife of Henry
STEEL Eliza 1820 Feb 9 1896 Dec 29 76 Our Beloved Mother
STEEL Samuel 1875 May 22 1893 Mar 9 17 Son of Samuel A. and Eliza Steel
STEEL Samuel A. 1847 1908 Dec 23 61 Husband of Eliza Steel
STETTMUND Edward H. 1867 1915 48
SULLIVAN John Daniel 1889 1907 Mar 17 18
TATE Maria Elizabeth 1882 Sep 7 1908 Jun 7 25 Sister of Nellie Tate Hayner
TAYLOR Sue Lewis 1874 1925 51
TAYLOR Teacumpsey ~ 1933 Aug 1 ~ OK Pvt 1c 12th Infantry 8th Division
THOMPSON Ida A. 1864 Feb 15 1895 Sep 15 31 Wife of George T. Thompson; Our Sister
VAN WINKLE L.J. ~ ~ IL Cpl Co-D 10th Cavalry
VISCARRA Walter Ivan 1904 Jul 30 1913 Jun 18 8
WILLIAMS Caroline Louise Cage 1879 Jan 18 1912 Mar 26 33 Wife of Duncan Williams
WITT Burton ~ ~ ~ Sgt Co-H 17th U.S. Infantry